Portland Fuel Holdings Limited
Registered name: PORTLAND FUEL HOLDINGS LIMITED
Portland Fuel Holdings Limited made £71.2m revenue and £696k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
Portland Fuel Holdings Limited’s revenue was £71.2m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £696k profit and 32 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in York; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- York, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 2 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £71.2m |
| Cost of sales | — | −£66.5m |
| Gross profit | — | £4.7m |
| Operating profit | — | £1.1m |
| Profit before tax | — | £1m |
| Profit after tax | — | £696k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £696k |
| Employees (average) | — | 32 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | 1% |
| Gross margin | — | 6.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £2.2m |
| Profit per employee | — | £21.7k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | £1 | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | Accounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 6.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £2.2m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £21.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 32
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (5)
- Portland Fuel LimitedRev. £68.6m · Profit £980k
- Noxdown LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Portland Fuel Trading LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Portland Grain LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Fuel Trading Company LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £696k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.