Soff Bidco Limited
Registered name: SOFF BIDCO LIMITED
Soff Bidco Limited made £38.2m revenue and a £204k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Soff Bidco Limited’s revenue grew 13% to £38.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £204k and 82 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Leeds; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 2 yrs · since 2024
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £33.7m | £38.2m |
| Cost of sales | −£21.6m | −£25.4m |
| Gross profit | £12.1m | £12.9m |
| Operating profit | £4.4m | £1m |
| Profit before tax | £3.8m | −£69.7k |
| Profit after tax | £2.6m | −£204k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.6m | −£204k |
| Employees (average) | 83 | 82 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 7.7% | −0.5% |
| Gross margin | 35.9% | 33.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £406k | £466k |
| Profit per employee | £31.4k | −£2.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲13.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼107.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 33.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £466k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£2.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼1%
- Now 82
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (5)
- Anchor Pumps Company LimitedRev. £15.9m · Profit £967k
- Bosta (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Epco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Megagroup Logistic Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Plimat (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£204k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.