Buchanan's (Northern Ireland) Limited
Registered name: BUCHANAN'S (NORTHERN IRELAND) LIMITED
Part of Golden Casket (Greenock) Limited groupBuchanan's (Northern Ireland) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £222k and 7 employees.
Buchanan's (Northern Ireland) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £222k and 7 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of sugar confectionery” and is based in Ballyclare; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ballyclare, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Buchanan's (Northern Ireland) Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 7
- Net assets
- £222k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 7 | 5 | 7 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼12.5% | ▼28.6% | ▲40% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £49.9k | £12.7k | £7.9k | £4.8k |
| Net assets | £9k | £122k | £187k | £222k |
| Fixed assets | £3.1k | £0 | — | — |
| Current assets | £602k | £554k | £477k | £413k |
| Debtors | £321k | £280k | £253k | £223k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲19%
- Now £222k
- Cash at bank
- ▼38%
- Now £4.8k
- Headcount
- ▲40%
- Now 7
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Golden Casket (Greenock) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Buchanan's (Northern Ireland) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Golden Casket Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Golden Casket Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Lofthouse of Fleetwood LimitedLancashire · Manufacture of sugar confectionery
- Revenue
- £79.2m
- Profit
- £10.2m
- Staff
- 344
- Jakemans (Confectioners) LimitedGloucester · Manufacture of sugar confectionery
- Revenue
- £21.5m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 65
- The Serious Sweet Company LimitedHarrogate · Manufacture of sugar confectionery
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 87
- Walker's Nonsuch LimitedStoke on Trent · Manufacture of sugar confectionery
- Revenue
- £15m
- Profit
- £689k
- Staff
- 77
- Ingram Brothers LtdPaisley · Manufacture of sugar confectionery
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £607k
- Staff
- 58
- Shepcote Distributors LimitedDriffield · Manufacture of sugar confectionery
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £144k
- Staff
- 54
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.