Catagen Limited
Registered name: CATAGEN LIMITED
Catagen Limited made £4.5m revenue and £2.6m profit in the year to 31 May 2025.
Catagen Limited’s revenue fell 25% to £4.5m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £2.6m profit and 66 employees. The company is classified under “other engineering activities” and is based in Titanic Quarter; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Titanic Quarter, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £6.1m | £4.5m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £4.7m | £3m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £2.8m | £1.7m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £2.6m | £1.3m |
| Profit after tax | −£182k | £980k | £1.5m | £2.6m |
| Profit (best available) | −£182k | £980k | £1.5m | £2.6m |
| Employees (average) | 20 | 34 | 59 | 66 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 24.1% | 56.6% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 76.8% | 67% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £103k | £68.8k |
| Profit per employee | −£9.1k | £28.8k | £24.7k | £39k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼25% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲48.7% | ▲76.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲70% | ▲73.5% | ▲11.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £394k | £383k | £239k | £10.4k |
| Net assets | £677k | £1.7m | £3.1m | £6.8m |
| Fixed assets | £2.6m | £3.5m | £6.7m | £12.4m |
| Current assets | £1.6m | £1.9m | £3.7m | £4.1m |
| Debtors | £375k | £701k | £2.3m | £1.9m |
| Deferred income | — | — | £298k | £422k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 56.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 67%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £68.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £39k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 273.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 9.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 42.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲118%
- Now £6.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼96%
- Now £10.4k
- Headcount
- ▲12%
- Now 66
- Deferred income
- ▲42%
- Now £422k
- Fixed assets
- ▲84%
- Now £12.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Catagen Green Emissions Testing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Climahtech Compress Hypress LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Climahtech Sustainable Aviation Fuel LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Project 12 LimitedBanbury · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £4.6m
- Profit
- £80.6k
- Staff
- 72
- Cetix LimitedRotherham · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £4.5m
- Profit
- £435k
- Staff
- 31
- Hegs Phe LimitedStafford · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £4.7m
- Profit
- £422k
- Staff
- —
- Swanton Consulting LimitedLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £4.8m
- Profit
- £122k
- Staff
- —
- Exi Mep Group LimitedCoventry · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £4.3m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 32
- Merkur Technical Support LimitedMilton Keynes · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £5m
- Profit
- £149k
- Staff
- 38
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £2.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.