Lester Aldridge LLP
Registered name: LESTER ALDRIDGE LLP
Lester Aldridge LLP made £30.9m revenue and £8.3m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Lester Aldridge LLP’s revenue grew 9% to £30.9m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £8.3m profit. The company is based in Bournemouth; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bournemouth, South West
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Limited Liability Partnership
Partnership. Profit is shown before the partners' own pay, so margins aren't comparable with a limited company. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £25.3m | £28.2m | £30.9m |
| Cost of sales | −£12.5m | −£13.1m | −£15.3m |
| Gross profit | £12.8m | £15.1m | £15.5m |
| Operating profit | £6.7m | £7.9m | £7m |
| Profit before tax | £7.1m | £9.3m | £8.3m |
| Profit after tax | £7.1m | £9.3m | £8.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £7.1m | £9.3m | £8.3m |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 28.1% | 33.1% | 27% |
| Gross margin | 50.6% | 53.7% | 50.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲11.4% | ▲9.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲31.2% | ▼10.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 27%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 50.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Lester Aldridge Trust Corporation LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Overseas Probate Service LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £8.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.