Craufurd Hale LLP
Registered name: CRAUFURD HALE LLP
Part of Affinia Group Holdings Limited groupCraufurd Hale LLP made £436k profit in the year to 28 Oct 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
Craufurd Hale LLP reported £436k profit in the year to 28 Oct 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 37 employees. The company is based in Maidenhead; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Maidenhead, South East
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Limited Liability Partnership
Partnership. Profit is shown before the partners' own pay, so margins aren't comparable with a limited company. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 28 Oct 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No profit & loss | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | £471k | £436k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £471k | £436k |
| Employees (average) | 34 | 34 | 37 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £13.9k | £11.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £11.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 37
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Affinia Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Wiseman Topco Limited75–100%
- Wiseman Bidco Limited75–100%
- Wilson Partners Limited75–100%
- Craufurd Hale LLPthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (10)
- Afford Bond Group Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Barnbrook Sinclair LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BCS Accounting LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cameron Cunningham LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Craufurd Hale US Tax Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lindeyer Francis Ferguson LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mark Holt & Co Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Max Accountants Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Peplows Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Peplows Property LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Oct 2024 (profit £436k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.