Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC082390 · Incorporated 22 Mar 1983

Bremner Fishing Company Limited

Registered name: BREMNER FISHING COMPANY LIMITED

Bremner Fishing Company Limited made £88.9k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Bremner Fishing Company Limited reported £88.9k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, up 24% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “marine fishing” and is based in Wick; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection A · Agriculture, forestry and fishingSIC 03110Marine fishing
Status
Active
Location
Wick, Scotland
Age
43 yrs · since 1983
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is under the control of the directors who together own 57.14 % of the issued share capital.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£88.9k
Growth ▲24.4%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
2
Change ▲100%
Profit / employee
£44.4k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Profit after tax£184k£71.4k£88.9k
Profit (best available)£184k£71.4k£88.9k
Employees (average)112
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee£184k£71.4k£44.4k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼61.2%▲24.4%
Headcount growth—0%▲100%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.5m£1.8m£2.2m
Net assets£5.1m£5.2m£5.3m
Fixed assets£3.7m£3.3m£3m
Current assets£1.8m£2.1m£2.5m
Debtors£271k£268k£224k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£44.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲2%
Now £5.3m
Cash at bank
▲22%
Now £2.2m
Headcount
▲100%
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼11%
Now £3m
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £88.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.