Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC097606 · Incorporated 28 Feb 1986

Tayside Public Transport Company Limited

Registered name: TAYSIDE PUBLIC TRANSPORT COMPANY LIMITED

Part of Dalglen (No. 1812) Limited group

Tayside Public Transport Company Limited made £22.5m revenue and £5.3m profit in the year to 28 Dec 2025.

Tayside Public Transport Company Limited’s revenue grew 5% to £22.5m in the year to 28 Dec 2025, with £5.3m profit and 242 employees. The company is classified under “other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)”; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Scotland
Age
40 yrs · since 1986
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Taybus Holdings Limited”

Latest accounts · year to 28 Dec 2025

Key figures

Operating leverage
Revenue
£22.5m
Growth ▲5.2%
Profit
£5.3m
Growth ▲38.7%
Profit margin
23.6%
Gross 46%
Employees
242
Change ▲2.1%
Profit / employee
£22k
Revenue/employee £92.9k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to2 Jan 20221 Jan 202331 Dec 202329 Dec 202428 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£17.2m£16.2m£18.9m£21.4m£22.5m
Cost of sales£10.9m£10.9m£10.8m£11.4m£12.2m
Gross profit£6.3m£5.4m£8.1m£9.9m£10.3m
Operating profit£305k£1.5m£3.7m£4.6m£4.9m
Profit before tax−£68.9k£998k£3.7m£5m£5.3m
Profit after tax−£33.3k£906k£3.6m£3.8m£5.3m
Profit (best available)−£33.3k£906k£3.6m£3.8m£5.3m
Staff costs£8.4m£8m£7.9m£8.4m£9.2m
Employees (average)284242246237242
Ratios
Profit margin−0.2%5.6%19%17.9%23.6%
Gross margin36.9%33%42.8%46.5%46%
Revenue per employee£60.6k£67.1k£76.8k£90.2k£92.9k
Profit per employee−£117£3.7k£14.6k£16.2k£22k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼5.6%▲16.4%▲13.1%▲5.2%
Profit growth——▲295.5%▲7%▲38.7%
Headcount growth—▼14.8%▲1.7%▼3.7%▲2.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£874k£4.1m£1m£2.2m£2.8m
Net assets£12.7m£13.6m£16.9m£20.7m£26m
Fixed assets£9.5m£12.6m£11.1m£9.1m£14.7m
Current assets£17.2m£19.1m£22.3m£27.9m£32.7m
Debtors£452k£259k£1.2m£1.5m£510k
Deferred income£349k£1.1m£710k£742k£705k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
23.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
46%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£92.9k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£22k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
65.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
3.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
2.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲26%
Now £26m
Cash at bank
▲29%
Now £2.8m
Headcount
▲2%
Now 242
Deferred income
▼5%
Now £705k
Fixed assets
▲62%
Now £14.7m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Dalglen (No. 1812) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Arranglen Limited75–100%
  3. McGill's Bus Service Limited75–100%
  4. Taybus Holdings Limited75–100%
  5. Tayside Public Transport Company Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Dec 2025 (profit £5.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.