Gentech Propagation Ltd.
Registered name: GENTECH PROPAGATION LTD.
Part of Alexander Harley Seeds Limited groupGentech Propagation Ltd. does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Jun 2025 show net assets of -£419k.
Gentech Propagation Ltd. did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 showed net assets of −£419k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “plant propagation” and is based in Kinross; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Kinross, Scotland
- Age
- 38 yrs · since 1988
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Gentech Propagation Ltd.’s accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a profit & loss account — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- −£419k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No profit & loss | No profit & loss | No profit & loss | No profit & loss |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 16 | 15 | 6 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼6.3% | ▼60% | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £177 | £177 | £0 | — |
| Net assets | £117k | −£3.6k | −£419k | −£419k |
| Fixed assets | £811k | £740k | £0 | — |
| Current assets | £852k | £553k | £0 | — |
| Debtors | £570k | £238k | £0 | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£419k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Alexander Harley Seeds Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Gentech Propagation Ltd.this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Alexander Harley Seeds (Milnathort) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cygnet Potato Breeders Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- George Colliar LtdFigures not disclosed
- Senova LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cheviot Trees LimitedBerwick Upon Tweed · Plant propagation
- Revenue
- £17.1m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 58
- James Coles & Sons (Nurseries) LimitedLeics · Plant propagation
- Revenue
- £14.7m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 127
- EU Plants LimitedWokingham · Plant propagation
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £896k
- Staff
- 97
- Edward Vinson Plants LimitedFaversham · Plant propagation
- Revenue
- £11.2m
- Profit
- £657k
- Staff
- 95
- Kernock Park Plants LimitedCornwall · Plant propagation
- Revenue
- £4.9m
- Profit
- £178k
- Staff
- 68
- J.a. Jones & Sons (Churchtown) LimitedMerseyside · Plant propagation
- Revenue
- £10.9m
- Profit
- £128k
- Staff
- 100
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.