McLaughlin & Harvey Construction Limited
Registered name: MCLAUGHLIN & HARVEY CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
Part of McLaughlin & Harvey Holdings Limited groupMcLaughlin & Harvey Construction Limited made £178m revenue and £10.8m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
McLaughlin & Harvey Construction Limited’s revenue fell 17% to £178m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £10.8m profit and 271 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Bellshill; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bellshill, Scotland
- Age
- 32 yrs · since 1994
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £278m | £215m | £178m |
| Cost of sales | −£267m | −£196m | −£155m |
| Gross profit | £10.7m | £19m | £23.1m |
| Operating profit | −£814k | £7.6m | £12m |
| Profit before tax | £2.5m | £8.4m | £15.2m |
| Profit after tax | £2.2m | £6.3m | £10.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.2m | £6.3m | £10.8m |
| Employees (average) | 293 | 290 | 271 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0.8% | 2.9% | 6.1% |
| Gross margin | 3.8% | 8.9% | 13% |
| Revenue per employee | £949k | £740k | £658k |
| Profit per employee | £7.5k | £21.7k | £40k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼22.8% | ▼16.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲186.1% | ▲71.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1% | ▼6.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 13%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £658k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £40k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼7%
- Now 271
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- McLaughlin & Harvey Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Trench Holdings Limited75–100%
- McLaughlin & Harvey Construction Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (7)
- Barr Cairnryan LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Barr Environmental LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Barr Facilities Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Barr Leisure LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Barr LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Barr Subco 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Heritage Scotland LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Byrne Group LimitedLondon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £190m
- Profit
- £6.6m
- Staff
- —
- R.G. Carter Construction LimitedNorwich · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £194m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 493
- 8Build LimitedLondon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £157m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 202
- Lindum Group LimitedLincoln · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £209m
- Profit
- £9.9m
- Staff
- 639
- E.w. Beard LimitedSwindon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £230m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 370
- Gmi Construction Group PLCLeeds · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £233m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 232
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £10.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.