Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC161469 · Incorporated 3 Nov 1995

Optical Express Limited

Registered name: OPTICAL EXPRESS LIMITED

Part of Moulsdale Investments Limited group

Optical Express Limited made £97m revenue and £12.9m profit in the year to 28 Dec 2024. read from filing text

Optical Express Limited’s revenue grew 4% to £97m in the year to 28 Dec 2024, with £12.9m profit and 549 employees. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection Q · Human health and social workSIC 86900Other human health activities
Status
Active
Location
Glasgow, Scotland
Age
30 yrs · since 1995
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate controlling party is DCM (Optical Holdings) Limited, a company incorporated in Scotland.”

Latest accounts · year to 28 Dec 2024

Key figures

Operating leverageDoing more with less
Revenue
£97m
Growth ▲4.1%
Profit
£12.9m
Growth ▲20.5%
Profit margin
13.3%
Gross 83.9%
Employees
549
Change ▼5.7%
Profit / employee
£23.6k
Revenue/employee £177k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202230 Dec 202328 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£109m£93.2m£97m
Cost of sales£15.9m£15m£15.6m
Gross profit£93.2m£78.1m£81.3m
Operating profit£27.1m£14m£17m
Profit before tax£27.1m£14m£17.1m
Profit after tax£21.5m£10.7m£12.9m
Profit (best available)£21.5m£10.7m£12.9m
Staff costs£22.9m£20m£20.6m
Employees (average)705582549
Ratios
Profit margin19.7%11.5%13.3%
Gross margin85.4%83.9%83.9%
Revenue per employee£155k£160k£177k
Profit per employee£30.5k£18.4k£23.6k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼14.6%▲4.1%
Profit growth—▼50%▲20.5%
Headcount growth—▼17.4%▼5.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.6m£2.4m£1.9m
Net assets£38.2m£48.9m£61.9m
Fixed assets£13.9m£15.6m£15.7m
Current assets£55.9m£70.3m£87.2m
Debtors£595k£699k£612k
Deferred income£4.1m£6.3m£6m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
13.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
83.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£177k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£23.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
16.2%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
6.2%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲26%
Now £61.9m
Cash at bank
▼22%
Now £1.9m
Headcount
▼6%
Now 549
Deferred income
▼6%
Now £6m
Fixed assets
▲0%
Now £15.7m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Moulsdale Investments Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. DCM (Optical Holdings) Limited75–100%
  3. Optical Express Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (4)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Dec 2024 (profit £12.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.