Amber Programmable Design Limited
Registered name: AMBER PROGRAMMABLE DESIGN LIMITED
Part of Park, Gate and Company Limited groupAmber Programmable Design Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 28 Mar 2025 show net assets of £888k and 22 employees.
Amber Programmable Design Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 28 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £888k and 22 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other electrical equipment” and is based in Annan; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Annan, Scotland
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Amber Programmable Design Limited’s accounts for the year to 28 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 22
- Net assets
- £888k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 28 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 22 | 22 | 22 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £73 | £145 | £451k |
| Net assets | £530k | £668k | £888k |
| Fixed assets | £166k | £161k | £142k |
| Current assets | £666k | £951k | £1.1m |
| Debtors | £388k | £599k | £577k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲33%
- Now £888k
- Cash at bank
- ▲311110%
- Now £451k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 22
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼12%
- Now £142k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Park, Gate and Company Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Amber Programmable Design Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Premium Power Units LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sark Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Anord Mardix (UK) LimitedKendal · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £277m
- Profit
- £14.1m
- Staff
- 1,041
- European Safety Systems LimitedActon · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £29.4m
- Profit
- £9.4m
- Staff
- 119
- Camlin LimitedLisburn · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £92.7m
- Profit
- £8.8m
- Staff
- 596
- Rolec Services LimitedBoston · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £26.2m
- Profit
- £7m
- Staff
- 79
- Marshall Amplification PLCBletchley · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £38.3m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- 203
- Sicame UK LimitedHoo · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £38.3m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 105
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.