McKerron & Milne Limited
Registered name: MCKERRON & MILNE LIMITED
Part of Forsyths Limited groupMcKerron & Milne Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Jun 2023 show net assets of £463k and 22 employees.
McKerron & Milne Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2023 showed net assets of £463k and 22 employees. The company is classified under “roofing activities” and is based in Aberlour; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Aberlour, Scotland
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
McKerron & Milne Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 22
- Net assets
- £463k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 23 | 22 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £240k | £112k |
| Net assets | £392k | £463k |
| Fixed assets | £97.2k | £131k |
| Current assets | £607k | £604k |
| Debtors | £279k | £390k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲18%
- Now £463k
- Cash at bank
- ▼53%
- Now £112k
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 22
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲35%
- Now £131k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Forsyths Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- McKerron & Milne Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Allen Associates Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Caledonia Casks LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Forblast LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Grant & Anderson LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Grants (Dufftown) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GSF Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Joseph Brown Vats of Dufftown LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Northern Fabricators LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Spey Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Thomas Panels & Profiles LimitedHerefordshire · Roofing activities
- Revenue
- £60.6m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 128
- Central Roofing and Building Services LimitedHereford · Roofing activities
- Revenue
- £37.7m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- 147
- All Metal Roofing LimitedWaltham Abbey · Roofing activities
- Revenue
- £22.8m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 55
- Deane Roofing and Cladding LtdNorthampton · Roofing activities
- Revenue
- £30.5m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 48
- Hathaway Roofing LimitedCounty Durham · Roofing activities
- Revenue
- £70.9m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 111
- WRPS Group LimitedBolton · Roofing activities
- Revenue
- £19.8m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 94
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.