John Bell Pipeline Equipment Company Limited
Registered name: JOHN BELL PIPELINE EQUIPMENT COMPANY LIMITED
Part of National Tube Stockholders Limited groupJohn Bell Pipeline Equipment Company Limited made £16.3m revenue and £26.1k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
John Bell Pipeline Equipment Company Limited’s revenue grew 10% to £16.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £26.1k profit and 49 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other fabricated metal products” and is based in Thainstone, Inverurie; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Thainstone, Inverurie, Scotland
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “National Tube Stockholders Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.2m | £16.4m | £14.8m | £16.3m |
| Cost of sales | £9m | £11.5m | £10.5m | £12.1m |
| Gross profit | £4.2m | £4.9m | £4.3m | £4.2m |
| Operating profit | £773k | £1.1m | £297k | £52k |
| Profit before tax | £772k | £1.1m | £290k | £53.4k |
| Profit after tax | £615k | £847k | £120k | £26.1k |
| Profit (best available) | £615k | £847k | £120k | £26.1k |
| Staff costs | £2.2m | £2.5m | £2.6m | £2.8m |
| Employees (average) | 43 | 45 | 48 | 49 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.7% | 5.2% | 0.8% | 0.2% |
| Gross margin | 31.6% | 29.8% | 29.3% | 25.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £306k | £365k | £309k | £334k |
| Profit per employee | £14.3k | £18.8k | £2.5k | £532 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲24.7% | ▼9.8% | ▲10.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲37.8% | ▼85.9% | ▼78.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.7% | ▲6.7% | ▲2.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £592k | £568k | £155k | £423k |
| Net assets | £5m | £5.3m | £4.9m | £4.9m |
| Fixed assets | £383k | £343k | £583k | £548k |
| Current assets | £6.9m | £7.6m | £6.9m | £8m |
| Debtors | £2.6m | £2.7m | £2.4m | £3.2m |
| Deferred income | £121k | £148k | £63.1k | £312k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 25.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £334k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £532
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 19.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £4.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲172%
- Now £423k
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 49
- Deferred income
- ▲395%
- Now £312k
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £548k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- National Tube Stockholders Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- John Bell Pipeline Equipment Company Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Bianco International LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Bianco International Metals LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Halton Foodservice LimitedRochester · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.3m
- Profit
- £585k
- Staff
- 101
- United Aluminium LimitedManchester · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.3m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 112
- Apg Cash Drawer UK, LtdNewhaven · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.2m
- Profit
- £592k
- Staff
- —
- Corrosion Resistant Products LimitedLancashire · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.2m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 80
- Trench LimitedTipton. · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.1m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 57
- Faun Trackway LimitedLlangefni · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.1m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 35
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £26.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.