Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC200452 · Incorporated 30 Sep 1999

Stirling Developments Limited

Registered name: STIRLING DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED

Part of Peter J Stirling Limited group

Stirling Developments Limited made £8.2m revenue and £343k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025. read from filing text

Stirling Developments Limited’s revenue fell 26% to £8.2m in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £343k profit and 7 employees. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in Dunfermline; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection L · Real estate activitiesSIC 68100Buying and selling of own real estate
Status
Active
Location
Dunfermline, Scotland
Age
27 yrs · since 1999
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Peter J Stirling Limited is the sole shareholder and ultimate controlling parent of Stirling Developments Limited with Registered office at Windyhills, Auchmithie, Arbroath, DD11 5SF”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2025

Key figures

Small teamCapital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£8.2m
Growth ▼26.2%
Profit
£343k
Growth ▼87.3%
Profit margin
4.2%
Gross 15.1%
Employees
7
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£49k
Revenue/employee £1.2m
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 202231 Jan 202331 Jan 202431 Jan 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£10.2m£9m£11.1m£8.2m
Cost of sales£5.8m£7.7m£6.9m£6.9m
Gross profit£4.4m£1.3m£4.2m£1.2m
Operating profit£3.4m£880k£3.5m—
Profit before tax£3.4m£863k£3.5m£334k
Profit after tax£2.8m£896k£2.7m£343k
Profit (best available)£2.8m£896k£2.7m£343k
Staff costs£338k£375k£254k£383k
Employees (average)6777
Ratios
Profit margin27.5%10%24.4%4.2%
Gross margin43.1%14.8%37.7%15.1%
Revenue per employee£1.7m£1.3m£1.6m£1.2m
Profit per employee£466k£128k£386k£49k
Cash conversion−114.3%−141.2%−133%—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼11.6%▲23.1%▼26.2%
Profit growth—▼68%▲201.8%▼87.3%
Headcount growth—▲16.7%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£6.4m£2.8m£1.7m£924k
Net assets£10.9m£11.8m£14.5m£12.1m
Fixed assets£205k£205k£201k£197k
Current assets£12.7m£13.7m£18.2m£15.1m
Debtors£274k£8.1k£10.3k£121k
Deferred income£3.5k£5.9k£5.9k£8k
Cash from operations−£3.9m−£1.2m−£4.7m−£3.5m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
4.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
15.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£1.2m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£49k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
2.4%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
1.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼17%
Now £12.1m
Cash at bank
▼45%
Now £924k
Headcount
0%
Now 7
Deferred income
▲35%
Now £8k
Fixed assets
▼2%
Now £197k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Peter J Stirling Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Stirling Developments Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £343k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.