The Fresh Food Company (2007) Limited
Registered name: THE FRESH FOOD COMPANY (2007) LIMITED
Part of Fresh Fruit Company Limited groupThe Fresh Food Company (2007) Limited made £17.2m revenue and £690k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
The Fresh Food Company (2007) Limited’s revenue grew 37% to £17.2m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £690k profit and 114 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of fruit and vegetables” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.1m | £12.9m | £12.5m | £17.2m |
| Cost of sales | £8.1m | £10m | £9.6m | £12.9m |
| Gross profit | £3m | £2.9m | £3m | £4.3m |
| Operating profit | £1.2m | £834k | £635k | £958k |
| Profit before tax | £1.1m | £819k | £628k | £930k |
| Profit after tax | £909k | £598k | £471k | £690k |
| Profit (best available) | £909k | £598k | £471k | £690k |
| Staff costs | £2m | £2.4m | £2.7m | £3.4m |
| Employees (average) | 73 | 79 | 83 | 114 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.2% | 4.6% | 3.8% | 4% |
| Gross margin | 26.8% | 22.8% | 23.6% | 25.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £152k | £164k | £151k | £151k |
| Profit per employee | £12.5k | £7.6k | £5.7k | £6.1k |
| Cash conversion | 85.8% | 110% | −154.2% | −207.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲16.3% | ▼3.1% | ▲37.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼34.2% | ▼21.3% | ▲46.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.2% | ▲5.1% | ▲37.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £358k | £404k | £444k | £660k |
| Net assets | £554k | £653k | £603k | £1m |
| Fixed assets | £324k | £315k | £314k | £1.3m |
| Current assets | £2.2m | £2.5m | £2.5m | £3.6m |
| Debtors | £1.6m | £1.8m | £1.8m | £2.6m |
| Deferred income | £205k | £228k | £126k | — |
| Cash from operations | £988k | £917k | −£978k | −£2m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 25.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £151k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −207.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 15.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲71%
- Now £1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲49%
- Now £660k
- Headcount
- ▲37%
- Now 114
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲314%
- Now £1.3m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Fresh Fruit Company Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- The Fresh Food Company (2007) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Turriff's (Montrose) LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- FFC Assets LtdFigures not disclosed
- Fresh Food Company (2020) LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Goosemoor Foodservice LimitedExmouth · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £17.3m
- Profit
- £574k
- Staff
- 75
- Corefresh LimitedCanvey Island · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 33
- Tulipland Potatoes LimitedSpalding · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 19
- Valimex (Import & Export) LimitedLondon · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £873k
- Staff
- 49
- Alfred Price & Sons,limitedOrmskirk · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £18.6m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 24
- Ripe Now LimitedThame · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £685k
- Staff
- 171
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £690k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.