Schoeller-Bleckmann Darron (Aberdeen) Limited
Registered name: SCHOELLER-BLECKMANN DARRON (ABERDEEN) LIMITED
Part of Sbo Ag groupSchoeller-Bleckmann Darron (Aberdeen) Limited made £8.8m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Schoeller-Bleckmann Darron (Aberdeen) Limited’s revenue fell 7% to £8.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.5m profit and 39 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Aberdeen; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Aberdeen, Scotland
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.1m | £14.2m | £9.5m | £8.8m |
| Cost of sales | £7.7m | £9.3m | £7m | £6.1m |
| Gross profit | £3.3m | £4.9m | £2.5m | £2.7m |
| Operating profit | £2.4m | £3.9m | £1.3m | £1.6m |
| Profit before tax | £2.3m | £3.9m | £1.3m | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.3m | £3.9m | £1.3m | £1.5m |
| Staff costs | £1.9m | £2.4m | £2.3m | £2.5m |
| Employees (average) | 41 | 47 | 43 | 39 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 21.1% | 27.2% | 13.5% | 17.5% |
| Gross margin | 30.1% | 34.7% | 26.4% | 30.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £270k | £302k | £221k | £226k |
| Profit per employee | £57.1k | £82.3k | £29.8k | £39.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲28.1% | ▼33.2% | ▼7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲65.3% | ▼66.8% | ▲20.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲14.6% | ▼8.5% | ▼9.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.8m | £2.7m | £2.8m | £3.9m |
| Net assets | £8.5m | £10.5m | £10.1m | £10.2m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 17.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 30.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £226k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £39.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £10.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲38%
- Now £3.9m
- Headcount
- ▼9%
- Now 39
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sbo Ag (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Schoeller-Bleckmann Oilfield Equipment (UK) Limited75–100%
- Schoeller-Bleckmann Darron (Aberdeen) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Darron Oil Tools LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Darron Tool and Engineering (Sheffield) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Schoeller-Bleckmann Darron LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Techman Engineering Ltd.Figures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cutting & Wear Resistant Developments LimitedSheffield · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8.8m
- Profit
- £63k
- Staff
- 72
- Resdev LimitedElland · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8.9m
- Profit
- £565k
- Staff
- 43
- Somerlap Forest Products Ltd.Higbridge · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8.9m
- Profit
- £646k
- Staff
- 53
- MB Glass Supplies Ltd.Hasland Chesterfield · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £404k
- Staff
- 53
- Hme Clear-Com Ltd.Cambridge · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8.6m
- Profit
- £740k
- Staff
- 56
- Juliana Greenhouses LtdCheltenham · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £2.8k
- Staff
- 44
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.