Altea 4 Restaurants Ltd
Registered name: ALTEA 4 RESTAURANTS LTD
Altea 4 Restaurants Ltd made £24.3m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Altea 4 Restaurants Ltd’s revenue grew 23% to £24.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £1.1m profit and 665 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating” and is based in Dundee; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Dundee, Scotland
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £19m | £19.7m | £24.3m |
| Cost of sales | £7.6m | £7.9m | £9.5m |
| Gross profit | £11.4m | £11.8m | £14.8m |
| Operating profit | −£361k | −£194k | £1.4m |
| Profit before tax | −£441k | −£313k | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | −£368k | −£213k | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | −£368k | −£213k | £1.1m |
| Staff costs | £5.4m | £5.8m | £7.4m |
| Employees (average) | 570 | 538 | 665 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −1.9% | −1.1% | 4.4% |
| Gross margin | 59.9% | 59.8% | 60.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £33.3k | £36.6k | £36.5k |
| Profit per employee | −£645 | −£396 | £1.6k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | −62.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3.9% | ▲23.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼5.6% | ▲23.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £556k | £535k | £789k |
| Net assets | £54k | −£163k | £834k |
| Fixed assets | £4.1m | £4.4m | £7.1m |
| Current assets | £785k | £800k | £1.6m |
| Debtors | £130 | £12.3k | £7.3k |
| Deferred income | £213k | £1.1m | £236k |
| Cash from operations | −£680k | −£1.8m | −£878k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 60.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £36.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −62.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 29.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £834k
- Cash at bank
- ▲47%
- Now £789k
- Headcount
- ▲24%
- Now 665
- Deferred income
- ▼79%
- Now £236k
- Fixed assets
- ▲62%
- Now £7.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Kilrea Service Station LtdColeraine · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £25.3m
- Profit
- £554k
- Staff
- 122
- Central Filling Station LimitedNewry · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £23m
- Profit
- £573k
- Staff
- 154
- Cafe Fortune LimitedShrewsbury · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £21.1m
- Profit
- £547k
- Staff
- 447
- Emsworth Service Station LimitedWembley · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £20.7m
- Profit
- £818k
- Staff
- 8
- Stevenson of Oxbridge LimitedCleveland · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £20.1m
- Profit
- £532k
- Staff
- 40
- Newell Stores LimitedDungannon · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £19.9m
- Profit
- £2.1k
- Staff
- 178
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.