Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC565394 · Incorporated 8 May 2017

Ostles (Scotland) Ltd

Registered name: OSTLES (SCOTLAND) LTD

Part of Oak Group Holdings Limited group

Ostles (Scotland) Ltd made £174k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2023 (revenue not disclosed).

Ostles (Scotland) Ltd reported £174k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2023; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 10 employees. The company is classified under “retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories” and is based in Galashiels; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 45320Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
Status
Active
Location
Galashiels, Scotland
Age
9 yrs · since 2017
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Aug 2023

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£174k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
10
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£17.4k
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Aug 202231 Aug 2023
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit after tax−£21.6k£174k
Profit (best available)−£21.6k£174k
Employees (average)1010
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee−£2.2k£17.4k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£192k£323k
Net assets£284k£371k
Fixed assets£108k£82.7k
Current assets£629k£771k
Debtors£209k£215k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£17.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲31%
Now £371k
Cash at bank
▲68%
Now £323k
Headcount
0%
Now 10
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼24%
Now £82.7k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Oak Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Oak Tyres UK Limited75–100%
  3. Ostles (Scotland) Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2023 (profit £174k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.