Horizon Cremation (Cannock) Limited
Registered name: HORIZON CREMATION (CANNOCK) LIMITED
Part of Railtrust Holdings Limited groupHorizon Cremation (Cannock) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £182k and 6 employees.
Horizon Cremation (Cannock) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £182k and 6 employees. The company is classified under “funeral and related activities” and is based in Edinburgh; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Edinburgh, Scotland
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a subsidiary undertaking.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Horizon Cremation (Cannock) Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 6
- Net assets
- £182k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 6 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲20% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £125k | £90.7k |
| Net assets | £345k | £182k |
| Fixed assets | £4.6m | £4.4m |
| Current assets | £715k | £926k |
| Debtors | £75k | £75.8k |
| Deferred income | £19.5k | £22.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼47%
- Now £182k
- Cash at bank
- ▼28%
- Now £90.7k
- Headcount
- ▲20%
- Now 6
- Deferred income
- ▲15%
- Now £22.5k
- Fixed assets
- ▼4%
- Now £4.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Railtrust Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Railways Pension Trustee Company Limited75–100%
- Orchid Infrastructure Holdco Limited75–100%
- Orchid Infrastructure Limited75–100%
- Horizon Ceremonies Limited75–100%
- Horizon Cremation (Cannock) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (11)
- Kirkleatham Memorial LimitedRev. £1.7m · Profit £357k
- South Leicester Memorial Park LtdRev. £1.6m · Profit £984k
- Baldarroch Crematorium LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Horizon Cremation (Banstead) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Horizon Cremation (East Renfrewshire) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Horizon Cremation (Hooton) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Horizon Cremation (Newton Abbot) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Horizon Cremation (Oulton) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Horizon Cremation (Oxted) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Horizon Cremation LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Respect Crematoria LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Scotmid Coop Life Services LimitedGlasgow · Funeral and related activities
- Revenue
- £9.7m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 88
- Tapper and Son(Poole)limitedPoole · Funeral and related activities
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 160
- Lodge Bros. (Funerals) LimitedFeltham · Funeral and related activities
- Revenue
- £20.2m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 170
- William Purves (Funeral Directors) LimitedEdinburgh · Funeral and related activities
- Revenue
- £16.1m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 116
- South Leicester Memorial Park LtdNorwich · Funeral and related activities
- Revenue
- £1.6m
- Profit
- £984k
- Staff
- 4
- The London Cremation Company P L CLondon · Funeral and related activities
- Revenue
- £9.5m
- Profit
- £659k
- Staff
- 76
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.