H.t.white & Company,limited
Registered name: H.T.WHITE & COMPANY,LIMITED
Part of Licensed Wholesale Company Limited groupH.t.white & Company,limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2025 show net assets of £0.
H.t.white & Company,limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 showed net assets of £0 and 0 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages” and is based in Manchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active - Proposal to Strike off
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 99 yrs · since 1927
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “LWC Drinks Limited,”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
H.t.white & Company,limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £0
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £0
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Licensed Wholesale Company Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- LWC Drinks Limited75–100%
- H.t.white & Company,limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- GBC Topco LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£5.3m
- Hills Prospect Holdings LtdRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Clarke Jones Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £380k
- Expressmode LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Dhamecha Foods LimitedMiddlesex · Wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages
- Revenue
- £1.3bn
- Profit
- £15.9m
- Staff
- 979
- LWC Drinks LimitedManchester · Wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages
- Revenue
- £737m
- Profit
- £13m
- Staff
- 1,480
- Au Vodka LtdSwansea · Wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages
- Revenue
- £54m
- Profit
- £8.4m
- Staff
- 50
- United Wholesale Grocers LimitedGlasgow · Wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages
- Revenue
- £221m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 233
- W.H. Brakspear & Sons LimitedHenley on Thames · Wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages
- Revenue
- £47.9m
- Profit
- £5.2m
- Staff
- 469
- Venus Wine & Spirit Merchants LimitedWellingborough · Wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages
- Revenue
- £111m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 125
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.