Croyland Motors Limited
Registered name: CROYLAND MOTORS LIMITED
Part of Hardwater Holdings Limited groupCroyland Motors Limited made £29.6m revenue and £194k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Croyland Motors Limited’s revenue fell 4% to £29.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £194k profit and 59 employees. The company is classified under “sale of used cars and light motor vehicles” and is based in Kettering; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Kettering, East Midlands
- Age
- 68 yrs · since 1958
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Hardwater Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £28.1m | £28.7m | £30.7m | £29.6m |
| Cost of sales | £25.8m | £26.4m | £28.7m | £27.2m |
| Gross profit | £2.3m | £2.3m | £2m | £2.4m |
| Operating profit | £534k | £497k | £45.6k | £241k |
| Profit before tax | £468k | £378k | −£87.4k | £237k |
| Profit after tax | £373k | £278k | −£85.7k | £194k |
| Profit (best available) | £373k | £278k | −£85.7k | £194k |
| Staff costs | £1.5m | £1.6m | £1.8m | £1.9m |
| Employees (average) | 49 | 46 | 51 | 59 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.3% | 1% | −0.3% | 0.7% |
| Gross margin | 8.2% | 8% | 6.4% | 8.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £573k | £625k | £602k | £502k |
| Profit per employee | £7.6k | £6k | −£1.7k | £3.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲2.4% | ▲6.9% | ▼3.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼25.4% | ▼130.8% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼6.1% | ▲10.9% | ▲15.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.2m | £956k | £666k | £494k |
| Net assets | £3.2m | £3.5m | £3.4m | £3.6m |
| Fixed assets | £1m | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Current assets | £5.1m | £6.9m | £6.2m | £4.9m |
| Debtors | £288k | £260k | £109k | £123k |
| Deferred income | £81.5k | £58.6k | £73.7k | £94.2k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 8.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £502k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲6%
- Now £3.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼26%
- Now £494k
- Headcount
- ▲16%
- Now 59
- Deferred income
- ▲28%
- Now £94.2k
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £1.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Hardwater Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Croyland Motors Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (11)
- Grosvenor Contracts Leasing LimitedRev. £77.1m · Profit £4.5m
- York Ward & Rowlatt LimitedRev. £38.2m · Profit £650k
- Cooper Armstrong LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Croyland Auto Megastore LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Croyland Car Megastore LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Croyland Rentals LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eyebury Trucks LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Holmere Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Interactive Fleet Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Hatton Park Motor Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- White's Garages (Higham Ferrers) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- RM Auctions LimitedSale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £29.2m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- 36
- Wheelers Chipping Norton LimitedChipping Norton · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £29.2m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 37
- David Spear Commercials LimitedPark ST Mellons · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £29m
- Profit
- £557k
- Staff
- 24
- Nova Finance LimitedMorpeth · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £29m
- Profit
- £26.8k
- Staff
- 57
- Des Winks Cars LimitedScarborough · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £28.9m
- Profit
- £133k
- Staff
- 42
- Jeff White Motors LimitedSouth Glamorgan · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £28.8m
- Profit
- £521k
- Staff
- 26
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £194k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.