Grove Vale Investments Limited
Registered name: GROVE VALE INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Part of Gascoines Group Limited groupGrove Vale Investments Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2025 show net assets of £3 and 3 employees.
Grove Vale Investments Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 showed net assets of £3 and 3 employees. The company is classified under “dormant company” and is based in Southwell; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Southwell, East Midlands
- Age
- 66 yrs · since 1960
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Grove Vale Investments Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 3
- Net assets
- £3
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲200% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £3 | £3 | £3 | £3 |
| Current assets | £3 | £3 | £3 | £3 |
| Debtors | £3 | £3 | — | — |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £3
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Gascoines Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Grove Vale Investments Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (15)
- Eriton Securities LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gascoines Auctions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gascoines LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Grand Cru Horses LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Harman Haulage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hericon Development Co. LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lympton Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Newark Cattle Market Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Orchard Mews Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ravenscroft Securities LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Temple Courts Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tenham Electrical Engineers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Timcon Development Co.limitedFigures not disclosed
- Yenton Building Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Yewscor LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.