Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00684463 · Incorporated 24 Feb 1961

Surelock McGill Limited

Registered name: SURELOCK MCGILL LIMITED

Surelock McGill Limited made £873k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Surelock McGill Limited reported £873k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, up 7243% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 235 employees. The company is classified under “machining” and is based in Wokingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection C · ManufacturingSIC 25620Machining
Status
Active
Location
Wokingham, South East
Age
65 yrs · since 1961
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£873k
Growth ▲7243%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
235
Change ▲2.6%
Profit / employee
£3.7k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax£1.2m£710k£11.9k£873k
Profit (best available)£1.2m£710k£11.9k£873k
Employees (average)225230229235
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£5.5k£3.1k£52£3.7k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼42.5%▼98.3%▲7243%
Headcount growth—▲2.2%▼0.4%▲2.6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£189k£91.7k£235k£259k
Net assets£4.2m£4.5m£4.3m£4.8m
Fixed assets£3.3m£3.2m£2.9m£3m
Current assets£5.4m£6m£7m£6.3m
Debtors£924k£616k£814k£842k
Deferred income£583k£363k£466k£145k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£3.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲12%
Now £4.8m
Cash at bank
▲10%
Now £259k
Headcount
▲3%
Now 235
Deferred income
▼69%
Now £145k
Fixed assets
▲1%
Now £3m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (11)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £873k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.