Gidea Park College Limited
Registered name: GIDEA PARK COLLEGE LIMITED
Part of Inspired Learning Group (London) Limited groupGidea Park College Limited made £169k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
Gidea Park College Limited reported £169k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 25 employees. The company is classified under “pre-primary education” and is based in Stanmore; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stanmore, London
- Age
- 64 yrs · since 1962
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £169k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £169k |
| Employees (average) | 31 | 28 | 25 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £6.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼9.7% | ▼10.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £137k | £209k | £185k |
| Net assets | £2.3m | £2.3m | £2.4m |
| Fixed assets | £2.5m | £2.4m | £2.5m |
| Current assets | £696k | £708k | £985k |
| Debtors | £18k | £1.3k | £7.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲5%
- Now £2.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼12%
- Now £185k
- Headcount
- ▼11%
- Now 25
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £2.5m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Inspired Learning Group (London) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Gidea Park College Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Collingwood School LimitedRev. — · Profit £278k
- Ilg London Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Orchard Kew Day Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Walton Montessori LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Warlingham Park School LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Busy Bees Nurseries LimitedBurntwood · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £378m
- Profit
- £70.4m
- Staff
- 6,059
- Twinkl LtdSheffield · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £97.6m
- Profit
- £19.8m
- Staff
- —
- Busy Bees Day Nurseries (Trading) LimitedBurntwood · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £48.3m
- Profit
- £10.2m
- Staff
- 760
- Acs International Schools LimitedCobham Surrey · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £75.6m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 798
- Busy Bees Nurseries (Scotland) LimitedPre-primary education
- Revenue
- £21.1m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 382
- Snapdragons Nurseries LimitedMelksham · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 429
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024 (profit £169k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.