The Orchard Kew Day Nursery Limited
Registered name: THE ORCHARD KEW DAY NURSERY LIMITED
Part of Inspired Learning Group (London) Limited groupThe Orchard Kew Day Nursery Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Aug 2024 show net assets of £267k and 13 employees.
The Orchard Kew Day Nursery Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024 showed net assets of £267k and 13 employees. The company is classified under “pre-primary education” and is based in Stanmore; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stanmore, London
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
The Orchard Kew Day Nursery Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 13
- Net assets
- £267k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 11 | 12 | 13 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲9.1% | ▲8.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £35.6k | £37.6k | £21.7k |
| Net assets | £664k | £673k | £267k |
| Fixed assets | £1.3m | £650k | £648k |
| Current assets | £55.8k | £58.7k | £60.7k |
| Debtors | £9.2k | £5.2k | £4.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼60%
- Now £267k
- Cash at bank
- ▼42%
- Now £21.7k
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 13
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £648k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Inspired Learning Group (London) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- The Orchard Kew Day Nursery Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Collingwood School LimitedRev. — · Profit £278k
- Gidea Park College LimitedRev. — · Profit £169k
- Ilg London Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Walton Montessori LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Warlingham Park School LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Busy Bees Nurseries LimitedBurntwood · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £378m
- Profit
- £70.4m
- Staff
- 6,059
- Twinkl LtdSheffield · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £97.6m
- Profit
- £19.8m
- Staff
- —
- Busy Bees Day Nurseries (Trading) LimitedBurntwood · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £48.3m
- Profit
- £10.2m
- Staff
- 760
- Acs International Schools LimitedCobham Surrey · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £75.6m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 798
- Busy Bees Nurseries (Scotland) LimitedPre-primary education
- Revenue
- £21.1m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 382
- Snapdragons Nurseries LimitedMelksham · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 429
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.