Direct Leisure Supplies Limited
Registered name: DIRECT LEISURE SUPPLIES LIMITED
Part of DLS Holdings (Grantham) Limited groupDirect Leisure Supplies Limited made £9.2m revenue and £1m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Direct Leisure Supplies Limited’s revenue grew 4% to £9.2m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £1m profit and 57 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other plastic products” and is based in Grantham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Grantham, East Midlands
- Age
- 53 yrs · since 1973
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.6m | £10.7m | £8.8m | £9.2m |
| Cost of sales | £5.3m | £5.6m | £4.7m | £5.2m |
| Gross profit | £4.3m | £5.1m | £4.1m | £4m |
| Operating profit | £2.1m | £2.6m | £1.5m | £1.3m |
| Profit before tax | £2.1m | £3.3m | £1.6m | £1.4m |
| Profit after tax | £1.7m | £2.7m | £1.2m | £1m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.7m | £2.7m | £1.2m | £1m |
| Employees (average) | 55 | 56 | 53 | 57 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 17.6% | 25.5% | 13.6% | 11% |
| Gross margin | 45% | 47.8% | 46.5% | 43.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £175k | £191k | £167k | £161k |
| Profit per employee | £30.8k | £48.8k | £22.7k | £17.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲11.3% | ▼17.5% | ▲3.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲61.5% | ▼56% | ▼15.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.8% | ▼5.4% | ▲7.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.4m | £3.8m | £2.7m | £2.6m |
| Net assets | £10.9m | £12.3m | £11.3m | £10.4m |
| Fixed assets | £3.9m | £4.1m | £4.6m | £4.2m |
| Current assets | £8.4m | £9.6m | £8.1m | £7.6m |
| Debtors | £1.7m | £1.7m | £1.4m | £1.3m |
| Deferred income | £82.6k | £74.1k | £74.9k | £81.8k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 43.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £161k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £17.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 45.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼8%
- Now £10.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼3%
- Now £2.6m
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 57
- Deferred income
- ▲9%
- Now £81.8k
- Fixed assets
- ▼9%
- Now £4.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- DLS Holdings (Grantham) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Direct Leisure Supplies Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- Daneplast LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DLS Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DLS Medical LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DLS Plastics LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Flambeau Europlast LtdKent · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £9.1m
- Profit
- £928k
- Staff
- 64
- Gwalia Healthcare LimitedPontypridd · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £9.1m
- Profit
- £358k
- Staff
- 69
- Enl LimitedPortsmouth · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £7.3k
- Staff
- 97
- MI3 LimitedColwyn Bay · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £9.5m
- Profit
- £474k
- Staff
- 62
- Bca Leisure LtdElland · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £9.6m
- Profit
- £105k
- Staff
- 99
- CPV LtdAldershot · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £8.6m
- Profit
- £741k
- Staff
- 47
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.