Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02649717 · Incorporated 27 Sep 1991

Temple Wines (Cash & Carry) Limited

Registered name: TEMPLE WINES (CASH & CARRY) LIMITED

Temple Wines (Cash & Carry) Limited made £527k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2023 (revenue not disclosed).

Temple Wines (Cash & Carry) Limited reported £527k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2023, down 44% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of fruit and vegetable juices, mineral water and soft drinks” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
35 yrs · since 1991
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2023

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£527k
Growth ▼43.7%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 2023
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit after tax£935k£527k
Profit (best available)£935k£527k
Employees (average)—0
Ratios
Profit margin——
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼43.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£6.6m£5.3m
Net assets£10.7m£11m
Fixed assets£1.1m£1.1m
Current assets£11.6m£11.5m
Debtors£867k£856k
Deferred income£58.2k£35.1k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲3%
Now £11m
Cash at bank
▼19%
Now £5.3m
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
▼40%
Now £35.1k
Fixed assets
▲1%
Now £1.1m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2023 (profit £527k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.