Utopia Furniture Ltd.
Registered name: UTOPIA FURNITURE LTD.
Part of Brand K Holdings Ltd groupUtopia Furniture Ltd. made £11.2m revenue and a £1.6m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Utopia Furniture Ltd.’s revenue grew 4% to £11.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £1.6m and 103 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other furniture” and is based in Northampton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Northampton, East Midlands
- Age
- 33 yrs · since 1993
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “At the year end, the immediate parent company was Utopia Capital Investments Group Limited, a company registered in England and Wales. Subsequent to the year end, Utopia Capital Investments Group Limi”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.9m | £12.3m | £10.7m | £11.2m |
| Cost of sales | £9.8m | £8m | £7.4m | £7.5m |
| Gross profit | £6m | £4.3m | £3.4m | £3.6m |
| Operating profit | £1.3m | −£407k | −£1.1m | −£1.6m |
| Profit before tax | £1.3m | −£435k | −£1.2m | −£1.6m |
| Profit after tax | £895k | −£336k | −£894k | −£1.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £895k | −£336k | −£894k | −£1.6m |
| Staff costs | £4.2m | £4.2m | £4.2m | £4.4m |
| Employees (average) | 125 | 120 | 110 | 103 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.6% | −2.7% | −8.3% | −14% |
| Gross margin | 38% | 34.7% | 31.3% | 32.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £127k | £103k | £97.5k | £108k |
| Profit per employee | £7.2k | −£2.8k | −£8.1k | −£15.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼22.4% | ▼13% | ▲4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼137.6% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4% | ▼8.3% | ▼6.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £54.7k | £54.7k | £17.4k | £81.1k |
| Net assets | £6.6m | £6.3m | £894k | −£667k |
| Fixed assets | £1.7m | £2.3m | £2.1m | £1.7m |
| Current assets | £7.4m | £7.4m | £2.5m | £5.7m |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £1m | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Deferred income | £226k | £210k | £156k | £478k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −14%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 32.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £108k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£15.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 15.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼175%
- Now −£667k
- Cash at bank
- ▲365%
- Now £81.1k
- Headcount
- ▼6%
- Now 103
- Deferred income
- ▲207%
- Now £478k
- Fixed assets
- ▼19%
- Now £1.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Brand K Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Brand K Ltd75–100%
- Utopia Furniture Ltd.this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (11)
- Kartell UK LimitedRev. £91.9m · Profit £5.1m
- Marleton Cross LimitedRev. £17.9m · Profit −£908k
- Vogue (UK) LimitedRev. £11.1m · Profit −£153k
- JT Holdings (UK) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Carron Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £12.9k
- Intu K LtdFigures not disclosed
- Paladin Heritage Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Showermaster LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Summerbridge Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Shower Tray Company Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- UK Bespoke Products LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wybone LimitedHoyland Barnsley · Manufacture of other furniture
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £634k
- Staff
- 92
- SB Laboratories LtdManchester · Manufacture of other furniture
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 51
- Advanced Moulds LimitedEbbw Vale · Manufacture of other furniture
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 79
- Abbey Upholsterers LimitedCarrickfergus · Manufacture of other furniture
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £596k
- Staff
- 114
- Gooding Group LimitedSheffield · Manufacture of other furniture
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 73
- Baron's (Fylde Coast Supplies) LimitedLeyland · Manufacture of other furniture
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £822k
- Staff
- 71
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.