Beacon International Limited
Registered name: BEACON INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Part of Beacon International Holdings Limited groupBeacon International Limited made £11.2m revenue and £782k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025.
Beacon International Limited’s revenue grew 2% to £11.2m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £782k profit and 58 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other plastic products” and is based in Desborough; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Desborough, East Midlands
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1995
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.8m | £11.3m | £11m | £11.2m |
| Cost of sales | £6.3m | £6.8m | £6.8m | £6.8m |
| Gross profit | £3.5m | £4.4m | £4.2m | £4.4m |
| Operating profit | £762k | £1.6m | £898k | £1m |
| Profit before tax | £897k | £1.5m | £873k | £1m |
| Profit after tax | £725k | £1.2m | £628k | £782k |
| Profit (best available) | £725k | £1.2m | £628k | £782k |
| Staff costs | £1.6m | £1.8m | £2.1m | £2.2m |
| Employees (average) | 54 | 73 | 62 | 58 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.4% | 10.3% | 5.7% | 7% |
| Gross margin | 35.8% | 39.1% | 38% | 39.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £182k | £154k | £177k | £193k |
| Profit per employee | £13.4k | £15.9k | £10.1k | £13.5k |
| Cash conversion | −150.2% | −112.6% | −89.6% | −127.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲14.2% | ▼2.3% | ▲2.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲59.7% | ▼45.8% | ▲24.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲35.2% | ▼15.1% | ▼6.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £657k | £1.9m | £1.1m | £1.9m |
| Net assets | £6.5m | £7.4m | £7.3m | £7.4m |
| Fixed assets | £968k | £1m | £1m | £1.2m |
| Current assets | £8.6m | £9.3m | £8.7m | £8.5m |
| Debtors | £2.4m | £2.3m | £2.2m | £2.2m |
| Cash from operations | −£1.1m | −£1.8m | −£805k | −£1.3m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 39.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £193k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £13.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −127.9%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 10.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 19.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £7.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲71%
- Now £1.9m
- Headcount
- ▼6%
- Now 58
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲13%
- Now £1.2m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Beacon International Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Beacon International Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Ams Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Decontamination Respiratory Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Spel ProductsShrewsbury · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 67
- Westley Plastics LimitedWest Midlands · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 49
- Novacel U.K. LimitedLuton · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £217k
- Staff
- 6
- Wydale Plastics LimitedSomerset · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 74
- Ask Plastics LtdSouthampton · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £11.7m
- Profit
- £228k
- Staff
- 27
- Poli-Film UK LimitedDaventry · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £11.7m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 12
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £782k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.