Waterco Limited
Registered name: WATERCO LIMITED
Part of Waterco (Trustee) Limited groupWaterco Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £785k and 71 employees.
Waterco Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £785k and 71 employees. The company is classified under “construction of water projects” and is based in Denbighshire; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Denbighshire, Wales
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Waterco Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 71
- Net assets
- £785k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 62 | 60 | 71 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3.2% | ▲18.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £610k | £447k | £609k |
| Net assets | £107k | £453k | £785k |
| Fixed assets | £141k | £110k | £596k |
| Current assets | £1.3m | £1.4m | £1.8m |
| Debtors | £652k | £737k | £924k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲73%
- Now £785k
- Cash at bank
- ▲36%
- Now £609k
- Headcount
- ▲18%
- Now 71
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲442%
- Now £596k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Waterco (Trustee) Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Waterco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Waterco (Europe) LimitedRev. £7.2m · Profit £708k
- Datrys Consulting Engineers LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Van Oord Offshore Wind UK Ltd.Middlesbrough · Construction of water projects
- Revenue
- £268m
- Profit
- £21.3m
- Staff
- 99
- BSG Civil Engineering LimitedMaghera · Construction of water projects
- Revenue
- £39.8m
- Profit
- £7.4m
- Staff
- 95
- Claret Civil Engineering LimitedManchester · Construction of water projects
- Revenue
- £26m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 134
- Valley Water Services LimitedBlackwood · Construction of water projects
- Revenue
- £18.7m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 25
- D a Macdonald (Contractors) LimitedLochgilphead · Construction of water projects
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 55
- McFadden Utilities LimitedWelwyn Garden City · Construction of water projects
- Revenue
- £16.9m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 59
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.