Arabian Racing Organisation Limited
Registered name: ARABIAN RACING ORGANISATION LIMITED
Part of Arena Racing Corporation Limited groupArabian Racing Organisation Limited made £23.8k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Arabian Racing Organisation Limited reported £23.8k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, down 61% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 4 employees. The company is classified under “activities of racehorse owners” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Omaha Business Holdings Corp”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £682k | £698k | — |
| Cost of sales | £584k | £623k | — |
| Gross profit | £97.3k | £75k | — |
| Operating profit | £7.2k | £21.1k | — |
| Profit before tax | £11.3k | £26.5k | — |
| Profit after tax | £11.3k | £61.7k | £23.8k |
| Profit (best available) | £11.3k | £61.7k | £23.8k |
| Staff costs | £5.3k | £1.5k | — |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 1.7% | 8.8% | — |
| Gross margin | 14.3% | 10.8% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £170k | £174k | — |
| Profit per employee | £2.8k | £15.4k | £5.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲2.4% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲444.9% | ▼61.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £201k | £205k | £186k |
| Net assets | −£170k | −£108k | −£84.6k |
| Current assets | £204k | £252k | £216k |
| Debtors | £1.2k | £8.8k | £1.2k |
| Deferred income | £125k | £110k | £70.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£84.6k
- Cash at bank
- ▼10%
- Now £186k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- ▼36%
- Now £70.5k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Arena Racing Corporation Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Arena Leisure Limited75–100%
- Arena Leisure Racing Limited75–100%
- Arabian Racing Organisation Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (10)
- The Doncaster Racecourse Management Company LimitedRev. £28.5m · Profit −£4.4m
- Lingfield Park LimitedRev. £21.6m · Profit −£1.6m
- Wolverhampton Racecourse LimitedRev. £18.1m · Profit £3m
- Arena Racing (Southwell) LimitedRev. £16m · Profit £53.7k
- Arena Racing (Chelmsford City) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ffos Las Racecourse LimitedRev. — · Profit £412k
- Folkestone Race Course LimitedRev. — · Profit £11.4k
- Lingfield Park Property Development LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Windsor Racing LimitedRev. — · Profit −£522k
- Worcester Racecourse LimitedRev. — · Profit −£706k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hanley Swan Equestrian LtdMalvern · Activities of racehorse owners
- Revenue
- £249k
- Profit
- £17.1k
- Staff
- 1
- Queensberry Promotions LimitedHertford · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £167m
- Profit
- £11.2m
- Staff
- 23
- PM Sports Management LtdRichmond · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £15m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- 7
- Unique Sports Management LtdLondon · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £38.7m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 29
- Teamsport Racing LimitedFarnham · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £61.1m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 1,194
- Go Karting for Fun LimitedRoad, Farnham · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £59.7m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 1,171
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £23.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.