Arena Racing (Southwell) Limited
Registered name: ARENA RACING (SOUTHWELL) LIMITED
Part of Arena Racing Corporation Limited groupArena Racing (Southwell) Limited made £16m revenue and £53.7k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Arena Racing (Southwell) Limited’s revenue grew 18% to £16m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £53.7k profit and 16 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Arena Leisure Racing Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.9m | £13.6m | £16m |
| Cost of sales | £8.1m | £10.2m | £11.4m |
| Gross profit | £4.8m | £3.4m | £4.6m |
| Operating profit | £1.3m | £650k | £1.3m |
| Profit before tax | £763k | £63.7k | £369k |
| Profit after tax | £258k | −£178k | £53.7k |
| Profit (best available) | £258k | −£178k | £53.7k |
| Employees (average) | 15 | 16 | 16 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 2% | −1.3% | 0.3% |
| Gross margin | 37.4% | 24.8% | 28.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £857k | £850k | £1m |
| Profit per employee | £17.2k | −£11.1k | £3.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲5.7% | ▲17.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼169.1% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.7% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £504 | £70.2k | £109k |
| Net assets | £5.5m | £5.3m | £5.4m |
| Fixed assets | £15m | £14.3m | £13.7m |
| Current assets | £4.6m | £9.6m | £6.8m |
| Debtors | £10.7k | £4k | £18k |
| Deferred income | £621k | £763k | £566k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 28.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 85.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £5.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲55%
- Now £109k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 16
- Deferred income
- ▼26%
- Now £566k
- Fixed assets
- ▼4%
- Now £13.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Arena Racing Corporation Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Arena Leisure Limited75–100%
- Arena Leisure Racing Limited75–100%
- Arena Racing (Southwell) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (10)
- The Doncaster Racecourse Management Company LimitedRev. £28.5m · Profit −£4.4m
- Lingfield Park LimitedRev. £21.6m · Profit −£1.6m
- Wolverhampton Racecourse LimitedRev. £18.1m · Profit £3m
- Arabian Racing Organisation LimitedRev. — · Profit £23.8k
- Arena Racing (Chelmsford City) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ffos Las Racecourse LimitedRev. — · Profit £412k
- Folkestone Race Course LimitedRev. — · Profit £11.4k
- Lingfield Park Property Development LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Windsor Racing LimitedRev. — · Profit −£522k
- Worcester Racecourse LimitedRev. — · Profit −£706k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Interiors With Art LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £274k
- Staff
- 28
- Choice Fire & Security Solutions LimitedGloucestershire · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 52
- Rios Brazilian Steakhouse LimitedEaglescliffe · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £156k
- Staff
- 263
- Genco Logistics LimitedLiverpool · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 16
- M7 Real Estate LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.1m
- Profit
- £15.3m
- Staff
- 90
- Capital27 LimitedMalmesbury · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £991k
- Staff
- 50
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £53.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.