Hampshire Sport & Leisure Holdings Limited
Registered name: HAMPSHIRE SPORT & LEISURE HOLDINGS LIMITED
Hampshire Sport & Leisure Holdings Limited made £35.8m revenue and £12m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Hampshire Sport & Leisure Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 40% to £35.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £12m profit and 468 employees. The company is classified under “operation of sports facilities” and is based in Southampton; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Southampton, South East
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £25.6m | £25.7m | £35.8m |
| Cost of sales | −£8.1m | −£8.1m | −£15m |
| Gross profit | £17.5m | £17.6m | £20.8m |
| Operating profit | £3.1m | £1.5m | £15.2m |
| Profit before tax | £17.5k | −£1m | £12.5m |
| Profit after tax | £1.9m | −£1.6m | £12m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.9m | −£1.6m | £12m |
| Employees (average) | 400 | 373 | 468 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 7.3% | −6.3% | 33.4% |
| Gross margin | 68.4% | 68.6% | 58.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £64.1k | £68.8k | £76.6k |
| Profit per employee | £4.7k | −£4.4k | £25.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲0.1% | ▲39.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼186.1% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼6.8% | ▲25.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 33.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 58.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £76.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £25.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲25%
- Now 468
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (9)
- Ageas Bowl Experience LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Beefy's Restaurants LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Elite International Sports Academy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hampshire Cricket Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hampshire Lease Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hampshire Leisure Hotels LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hampshire Stadium LimitedFigures not disclosed
- RB Events & Promotions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Southern Vipers LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Arena Leisure Racing LimitedLondon · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £40.7m
- Profit
- £18.3m
- Staff
- 196
- Burhill Golf and Leisure LimitedSurrey · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £41.1m
- Profit
- £4m
- Staff
- 638
- High Gosforth Park LimitedLondon · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £24.9m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 42
- Newbury Racecourse PLCBerks · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £646k
- Staff
- 193
- Wolverhampton Racecourse LimitedLondon · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £18.1m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 29
- Northern Races LimitedLondon · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £16.1m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 62
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £12m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.