North Lakes Foods Limited
Registered name: NORTH LAKES FOODS LIMITED
Part of Greencroft Milk Supplies Limited groupNorth Lakes Foods Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Oct 2025 show net assets of £327k and 39 employees.
North Lakes Foods Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 showed net assets of £327k and 39 employees. The company is classified under “liquid milk and cream production” and is based in Middlesbrough; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Middlesbrough, North East
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
North Lakes Foods Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 39
- Net assets
- £327k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 36 | 38 | 40 | 39 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.6% | ▲5.3% | ▼2.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £16.9k | £3.4k | £13.2k | £18.8k |
| Net assets | −£1.4k | £238k | £296k | £327k |
| Fixed assets | £559k | £521k | £486k | £562k |
| Current assets | £1.6m | £1.9m | £2.4m | £2.4m |
| Debtors | £628k | £696k | £898k | £946k |
| Deferred income | £136k | £55k | £46.1k | £120k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲11%
- Now £327k
- Cash at bank
- ▲43%
- Now £18.8k
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 39
- Deferred income
- ▲160%
- Now £120k
- Fixed assets
- ▲16%
- Now £562k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Greencroft Milk Supplies Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- North Lakes Foods Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- B & S (Rentals) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Andros UK LimitedFrome · Liquid milk and cream production
- Revenue
- £162m
- Profit
- £9.8m
- Staff
- 249
- Dewlay Cheesemakers LimitedPreston Lancashire · Liquid milk and cream production
- Revenue
- £42.7m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 117
- Blackmore Vale Farm Cream LimitedDorset · Liquid milk and cream production
- Revenue
- £58.1m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 161
- Extons Foods LtdManchester · Liquid milk and cream production
- Revenue
- £111m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 146
- Cotteswold Dairy LimitedTewkesbury · Liquid milk and cream production
- Revenue
- £102m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 490
- Wells Farm Dairy LimitedStaffs · Liquid milk and cream production
- Revenue
- £57.4m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 146
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.