Claverley Group Limited
Registered name: CLAVERLEY GROUP LIMITED
Part of Claverley Holdings Limited groupClaverley Group Limited made £78.3m revenue and £4.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Claverley Group Limited’s revenue fell 6% to £78.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £4.1m profit and 222 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Shrewsbury; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Shrewsbury, West Midlands
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £114m | £83.1m | £78.3m |
| Cost of sales | — | −£51.3m | −£52.2m |
| Gross profit | £7m | −£3.6m | £26.1m |
| Operating profit | £7.5m | −£3.6m | £5.3m |
| Profit before tax | £7.7m | −£3.1m | £5.9m |
| Profit after tax | £6.1m | −£4.6m | £4.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £6.1m | −£4.6m | £4.1m |
| Employees (average) | 557 | 280 | 222 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 5.3% | −5.5% | 5.3% |
| Gross margin | 6.2% | −4.3% | 33.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £204k | £297k | £353k |
| Profit per employee | £10.9k | −£16.3k | £18.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼27% | ▼5.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼175.3% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼49.7% | ▼20.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 33.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £353k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £18.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼21%
- Now 222
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Claverley Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Claverley Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (6)
- Lyonsdown LimitedRev. £7.9m · Profit £1m
- Hpci Media LimitedRev. £4.2m · Profit £531k
- Cubiquity LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Extreme Exhibitions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kennedy Enterprises LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Signature Publishing LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £4.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.