Signature Publishing Limited
Registered name: SIGNATURE PUBLISHING LIMITED
Part of Claverley Holdings Limited groupSignature Publishing Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £1.
Signature Publishing Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £1. The company is classified under “book publishing” and is based in Shrewsbury; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Shrewsbury, West Midlands
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Signature Publishing Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- —
- Net assets
- £1
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 18 | 0 | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £893k | £0 | — |
| Net assets | £1.7m | £1 | £1 |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £0 | — |
| Current assets | £2.2m | £1 | — |
| Debtors | £1m | £1 | — |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £1
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Claverley Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Claverley Group Limited75–100%
- Signature Publishing Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Lyonsdown LimitedRev. £7.9m · Profit £1m
- Hpci Media LimitedRev. £4.2m · Profit £531k
- Cubiquity LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Extreme Exhibitions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kennedy Enterprises LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Penguin Books LimitedLondon · Book publishing
- Revenue
- £280m
- Profit
- £50.8m
- Staff
- 870
- Bloomsbury Publishing PLCLondon · Book publishing
- Revenue
- £326m
- Profit
- £27m
- Staff
- 1,238
- The Random House Group LimitedLondon · Book publishing
- Revenue
- £275m
- Profit
- £19.4m
- Staff
- 1,939
- Lostmy.name LtdLondon · Book publishing
- Revenue
- £33.9m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 68
- Edward Elgar Publishing LimitedCheltenham · Book publishing
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 104
- W F Howes LimitedLeicester · Book publishing
- Revenue
- £16.1m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 34
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.