J Lewis (Auto Electrical) Limited
Registered name: J LEWIS (AUTO ELECTRICAL) LIMITED
Part of PSV Holdings Limited groupJ Lewis (Auto Electrical) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Apr 2025 show net assets of £754k and 12 employees.
J Lewis (Auto Electrical) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 showed net assets of £754k and 12 employees. The company is classified under “maintenance and repair of motor vehicles” and is based in Hertfordshire; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hertfordshire, East of England
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “PSV Holdings Limited, a company registered at unit 21, Impresa Park, Pindar Road, Hoddesdon, Hertfordshire, EN11 0DL, heads the smallest group for which consolidated accounts are prepared.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
J Lewis (Auto Electrical) Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 12
- Net assets
- £754k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £414k | £460k | £346k | £328k |
| Net assets | £658k | £629k | £804k | £754k |
| Fixed assets | £99.2k | £142k | £166k | £209k |
| Current assets | £925k | £1.1m | £980k | £874k |
| Debtors | £255k | £363k | £349k | £233k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼6%
- Now £754k
- Cash at bank
- ▼5%
- Now £328k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 12
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲26%
- Now £209k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- PSV Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- P.S.V. Transport Systems Limited75–100%
- J Lewis (Auto Electrical) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Fogmaker UK LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Motor Parts Direct LimitedBraintree · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £231m
- Profit
- £24.1m
- Staff
- 1,910
- T B F Thompson (Garvagh) LimitedCo. Londonderry · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £131m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 172
- Tanvic Group LimitedNotts · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £71m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 262
- Lantern Recovery Specialists PLCPotters Bar · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £21.6m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 122
- BHW Automotive LimitedCrawley · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £27.9m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 160
- Cat-UK Services LimitedBristol · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £37.7m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 35
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.