Moseley Brothers Limited
Registered name: MOSELEY BROTHERS LIMITED
Moseley Brothers Limited made £96.8k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Moseley Brothers Limited reported £96.8k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025, up 54% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 26 employees. The company is classified under “forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy” and is based in Dudley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Dudley, West Midlands
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Gross profit | £933k | £1m | £945k | £924k |
| Operating profit | £246k | £282k | £237k | £218k |
| Profit before tax | £188k | £200k | £145k | £125k |
| Profit after tax | £145k | £181k | £62.9k | £96.8k |
| Profit (best available) | £145k | £181k | £62.9k | £96.8k |
| Employees (average) | 25 | 25 | 27 | 26 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £5.8k | £7.2k | £2.3k | £3.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▲24.6% | ▼65.2% | ▲54% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲8% | ▼3.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £9k | £44.6k | £2.2k | £3.5k |
| Net assets | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1m | £1m |
| Fixed assets | £2.7m | £2.6m | £2.5m | £2.5m |
| Current assets | £576k | £600k | £523k | £448k |
| Debtors | £373k | £274k | £260k | £278k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼0%
- Now £1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲61%
- Now £3.5k
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 26
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲0%
- Now £2.5m
Similar profitable businesses
- Independent Forgings & Alloys LimitedSheffield · Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy
- Revenue
- £50.7m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- 276
- Optima Stainless LimitedKing's Lynn · Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy
- Revenue
- £28.3m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 140
- Coverworld UK LimitedChesterfield · Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy
- Revenue
- £23.5m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 42
- Symmetry Medical Sheffield Ltd.Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy
- Revenue
- £40m
- Profit
- £891k
- Staff
- 273
- Cramlington Precision Forge LimitedHarrow · Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy
- Revenue
- £12.7m
- Profit
- £830k
- Staff
- 90
- Thos. C. Wild LimitedSheffield · Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £725k
- Staff
- 46
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £96.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.