The Geoghegan Group (Surrey) Limited
Registered name: THE GEOGHEGAN GROUP (SURREY) LIMITED
Part of Geoghegan Holdings Limited groupThe Geoghegan Group (Surrey) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £1.9m and 10 employees.
The Geoghegan Group (Surrey) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £1.9m and 10 employees. The company is classified under “medical nursing home activities” and is based in Cranleigh; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cranleigh, South East
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is Geoghegan Holdings Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
The Geoghegan Group (Surrey) Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 10
- Net assets
- £1.9m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▲11.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.7m | £2.1m | £1.6m | £888k |
| Net assets | £3.7m | £3.9m | £4m | £1.9m |
| Fixed assets | £6m | £6.2m | £6.5m | £6m |
| Current assets | £3.8m | £4.4m | £5.2m | £4.7m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £2.2m | £3.6m | £3.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼52%
- Now £1.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼45%
- Now £888k
- Headcount
- ▲11%
- Now 10
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼7%
- Now £6m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Geoghegan Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- The Geoghegan Group (Surrey) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- The Clavadel (Guildford) Co. LimitedRev. — · Profit £795k
- The Clavadel (Kingston) Property LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Old Hall (Send) Co. LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Old Rectory (Ewhurst) Co. LimitedRev. — · Profit £645k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Abbotsford Care (Glenrothes) LimitedKirkcaldy · Medical nursing home activities
- Revenue
- £18.4m
- Profit
- £10.6m
- Staff
- 600
- Barker Care LimitedBristol · Medical nursing home activities
- Revenue
- £27.2m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 379
- Westgate Healthcare (Aylesbury) LimitedBorehamwood · Medical nursing home activities
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 197
- Highgate Care Services LtdBridlington · Medical nursing home activities
- Revenue
- £29m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 753
- Opus Care LimitedAshford · Medical nursing home activities
- Revenue
- £13.8m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 279
- Foxholes Nursing Home LimitedHerts · Medical nursing home activities
- Revenue
- £6.2m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 84
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.