Movex Logistics Ltd
Registered name: MOVEX LOGISTICS LTD
Part of Manheim Global Management UK Limited groupMovex Logistics Ltd made £27.6m revenue and £4.2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Movex Logistics Ltd’s revenue grew 41% to £27.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £4.2m profit and 29 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Leeds; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company’s ultimate parent company and ultimate controlling party is Cox Enterprises, Inc. The registered office of Cox Enterprises, Inc. is at”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.6m | £18.4m | £19.6m | £27.6m |
| Cost of sales | £12m | £14.5m | £15.4m | £21.3m |
| Gross profit | £3.5m | £3.9m | £4.2m | £6.3m |
| Operating profit | £2.2m | £2.3m | £2.1m | £3.1m |
| Profit before tax | £2.4m | £3m | £3.1m | £4.2m |
| Profit after tax | £2.4m | £3.1m | £3.1m | £4.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.4m | £3.1m | £3.1m | £4.2m |
| Staff costs | £900k | £892k | £1.1m | £2.1m |
| Employees (average) | 22 | 26 | 29 | 29 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 15.2% | 16.7% | 15.8% | 15.1% |
| Gross margin | 22.6% | 21.1% | 21.5% | 23% |
| Revenue per employee | £707k | £706k | £676k | £953k |
| Profit per employee | £108k | £118k | £107k | £144k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲18% | ▲6.8% | ▲41% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲29.3% | ▲1.1% | ▲35.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲18.2% | ▲11.5% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £955k | £1m | £0 | — |
| Net assets | £11.3m | £14.3m | £17.4m | £21.6m |
| Fixed assets | £464k | £477k | £333k | — |
| Current assets | £11.5m | £14.7m | £18m | £22.7m |
| Debtors | £1.5m | £1.6m | £1.9m | £3.9m |
| Deferred income | £207k | £188k | £307k | £521k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 15.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 23%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £953k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £144k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲24%
- Now £21.6m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 29
- Deferred income
- ▲70%
- Now £521k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Manheim Global Management UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Manheim Holdings Limited75–100%
- Cox Automotive UK Limited75–100%
- Movex Logistics Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (10)
- Manheim LimitedRev. £132m · Profit −£22.9m
- Money4yourmotors.com LimitedRev. £40.4m · Profit −£9m
- Dealer Auction LimitedRev. £18m · Profit −£1.1m
- Cox Automotive Retail Solutions LimitedRev. £6m · Profit £4.1m
- Cox Automotive Geo LimitedRev. £3.8m · Profit £77k
- Cox Automotive Ev Battery Solutions LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£1.3m
- Bias 2020 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bruntingthorpe Logistics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Codeweavers (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kingfisher Systems (Scotland) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- The Logistics Organisation LtdBishop's Stortford · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £27.7m
- Profit
- £9.2k
- Staff
- 7
- Burhill Logistics LimitedFelixstowe · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £27.4m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 44
- Woodland Logistics LtdMaldon · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £27.1m
- Profit
- £363k
- Staff
- 228
- Woodside Haulage LimitedCo Antrim · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £28.4m
- Profit
- £854k
- Staff
- 265
- Coastal Global Logistics LimitedFelixstowe · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £26.4m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 17
- Crown Couriers LimitedTamworth · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £29.1m
- Profit
- £498k
- Staff
- 67
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £4.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.