Dealer Auction Limited
Registered name: DEALER AUCTION LIMITED
Part of Manheim Global Management UK Limited groupDealer Auction Limited made £18m revenue and a £1.1m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Dealer Auction Limited’s revenue grew 17% to £18m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £1.1m and 70 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Leeds; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company and ultimate controlling party of Dealer Auction Limited is Cox Enterprises Inc. The registered office of Cox Enterprises Inc. is at”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.2m | £12.4m | £15.4m | £18m |
| Cost of sales | £0 | £4k | £2k | £723k |
| Gross profit | £10.2m | £12.3m | £15.4m | £17.3m |
| Operating profit | −£3.7m | −£2.9m | −£755k | £1.4m |
| Profit before tax | −£3.3m | −£2.6m | −£363k | £1.8m |
| Profit after tax | −£4.5m | −£4.2m | −£2.6m | −£1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | −£4.5m | −£4.2m | −£2.6m | −£1.1m |
| Staff costs | £3.2m | £4m | £4.6m | £4.9m |
| Employees (average) | 57 | 57 | 69 | 70 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −44.4% | −33.6% | −17.1% | −6.3% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 100% | 96% |
| Revenue per employee | £179k | £217k | £224k | £258k |
| Profit per employee | −£79.6k | −£72.9k | −£38.3k | −£16.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲20.8% | ▲25% | ▲16.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲21.1% | ▲1.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £5.7m | £9.1m | £12.7m | £12m |
| Net assets | £68.2m | £58m | £47.4m | £37.2m |
| Fixed assets | £105m | £95.4m | £85.4m | £29.5m |
| Current assets | £12m | £14.1m | £14.3m | £14.3m |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £1.1m | £1.2m | £996k |
| Deferred income | £715k | £1.3m | £1.6m | £1.7m |
| Cash from operations | −£11.5m | −£9.7m | −£12.3m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −6.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 96%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £258k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£16.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 163.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 9.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼21%
- Now £37.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼5%
- Now £12m
- Headcount
- ▲1%
- Now 70
- Deferred income
- ▲7%
- Now £1.7m
- Fixed assets
- ▼65%
- Now £29.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Manheim Global Management UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Manheim Holdings Limited75–100%
- Cox Automotive UK Limited50–75%
- Dealer Auction Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (10)
- Manheim LimitedRev. £132m · Profit −£22.9m
- Money4yourmotors.com LimitedRev. £40.4m · Profit −£9m
- Movex Logistics LtdRev. £27.6m · Profit £4.2m
- Cox Automotive Retail Solutions LimitedRev. £6m · Profit £4.1m
- Cox Automotive Geo LimitedRev. £3.8m · Profit £77k
- Cox Automotive Ev Battery Solutions LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£1.3m
- Bias 2020 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bruntingthorpe Logistics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Codeweavers (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kingfisher Systems (Scotland) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- Autotrader Limited 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Y Tree LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18m
- Profit
- £188k
- Staff
- 125
- Royd Toolgroup UK LimitedLincoln · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 48
- Ag Grid LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 25
- Winning Moves UK LimitedPaddington · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 52
- Vertex Global Tax Solutions LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 70
- Managed Technology Corporation LtdAylesford · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.2m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 69
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.