The Oxford Health Company Ltd
Registered name: THE OXFORD HEALTH COMPANY LTD
Part of Tohc Holdings Limited groupThe Oxford Health Company Ltd made £13m revenue and £614k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025. read from filing text
The Oxford Health Company Ltd’s revenue was £13m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £614k profit and 65 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other food products” and is based in Stoke on Trent; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stoke on Trent, West Midlands
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company is TOHC Holdings Limited which owns 100% of the ordinary share capital. TOHC Holdings Limited is incorporated in England and the registered office is The Glades, Festival Way, Festi”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £15.7m | £13m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £12.3m | £9.4m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £3.5m | £3.6m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £201k | £916k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £113k | £869k |
| Profit after tax | £457k | £589k | £5k | £614k |
| Profit (best available) | £457k | £589k | £5k | £614k |
| Staff costs | — | — | £3.9m | £3m |
| Employees (average) | 42 | 48 | 68 | 65 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 0% | 4.7% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 22.1% | 27.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £231k | £200k |
| Profit per employee | £10.9k | £12.3k | £74 | £9.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▲28.9% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲14.3% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £693k | £774k | £1.7m | £2.2m |
| Net assets | £1.2m | £1.5m | £1.4m | £1.8m |
| Fixed assets | £829k | £758k | £616k | £623k |
| Current assets | £2.3m | £4.3m | £4.5m | £5.4m |
| Debtors | £780k | £1.4m | £81.4k | £399k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £1.5m | £1.6m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 27.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £200k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 12.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £1.8m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £2.2m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 65
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £1.6m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £623k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Tohc Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- The Oxford Health Company Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Hab Labs LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hab Packing LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Farmfresh Fillings LimitedCross Hands · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 56
- Tastetech LimitedBrislington · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £993k
- Staff
- 72
- Kohlico Brands UK LimitedStanmore · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.3m
- Profit
- £350k
- Staff
- 15
- Romix Foods LimitedLeigh · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £388k
- Staff
- 78
- Gazebo Fine Foods LimitedLondon · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £704k
- Staff
- 103
- Lowrie Foods LimitedManufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.6m
- Profit
- £581k
- Staff
- 35
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £614k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.