Upp (Kent Turing) Holdings Limited
Registered name: UPP (KENT TURING) HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Upp Group Holdings Limited groupUpp (Kent Turing) Holdings Limited made £6.9m revenue and £906k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
Upp (Kent Turing) Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £6.9m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £906k profit and 5 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5.9m | £6.4m | £6.9m |
| Cost of sales | −£1.7m | −£1.4m | −£1.7m |
| Gross profit | £4.2m | £5m | £5.2m |
| Operating profit | £3.5m | £4.3m | £4.4m |
| Profit before tax | −£715k | −£92k | £906k |
| Profit after tax | −£715k | −£92k | £906k |
| Profit (best available) | −£715k | −£92k | £906k |
| Employees (average) | 6 | 6 | 5 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −12.2% | −1.4% | 13.2% |
| Gross margin | 71.8% | 77.7% | 75.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £979k | £1.1m | £1.4m |
| Profit per employee | −£119k | −£15.3k | £181k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.7% | ▲7.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼16.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 13.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 75.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.4m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £181k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼17%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Upp Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Upp Group Limited75–100%
- Upp (Kent Turing) Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Upp (Kent Turing) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (27)
- Upp Bond 1 Holdings LimitedRev. £84.2m · Profit −£28.7m
- Upp (Lancaster) Holdings LimitedRev. £30.9m · Profit −£1.7m
- Upp (Cartwright Gardens) Holdings LimitedRev. £14.7m · Profit −£5.4m
- Upp (Hull) Holdings LimitedRev. £13.7m · Profit −£9.7m
- Upp (Swansea) Holdings LimitedRev. £10.5m · Profit £362k
- Upp (Loughborough Student Accommodation) Holdings LimitedRev. £10m · Profit £122k
- Upp (East Park) Holdings 1 LimitedRev. £9.3m · Profit −£3.4m
- Upp (Byron House) Holdings LimitedRev. £8.6m · Profit −£3.4m
- Upp (Duncan House) Holdings LimitedRev. £7.3m · Profit −£2.3m
- Upp (Clifton) Holdings LimitedRev. £5.9m · Profit −£2.2m
- Upp (Kent Student Accommodation II) Holdings LimitedRev. £4.2m · Profit £910k
- Upp (Exeter 2) Holdings 1 LimitedRev. £3m · Profit −£1m
- Upp (Aberdeen) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Upp (Bristol Temple Island) Holdings 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Upp (Bristol Temple Island) Holdings 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Upp (East Park) Holdings 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Upp (Exeter 2) Holdings 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Upp (Exeter 4) Holdings 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Upp (Exeter 4) Holdings 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Upp (Midco) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Upp (RNCM) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Upp (Swansea 2) Holdings 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Upp (Swansea 2) Holdings 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Upp FoundationFigures not disclosed
- Upp Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Upp Leeds Student Residences LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Upp Warehouse LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £906k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.