Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09974951 · Incorporated 28 Jan 2016

Tillington Top Fruit Limited

Registered name: TILLINGTON TOP FRUIT LIMITED

Tillington Top Fruit Limited made £514k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Tillington Top Fruit Limited reported £514k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, down 36% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 14 employees. The company is classified under “growing of pome fruits and stone fruits” and is based in Ross-on-Wye; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection A · Agriculture, forestry and fishingSIC 01240Growing of pome fruits and stone fruitsSIC 01470Raising of poultry
Status
Active
Location
Ross-on-Wye, West Midlands
Age
10 yrs · since 2016
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is controlled by the Drummond family.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Cash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£514k
Growth ▼35.9%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
14
Change ▲7.7%
Profit / employee
£36.7k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Cost of sales——£15.1m£14.6m
Profit before tax——£940k£683k
Profit after tax——£802k£514k
Profit (best available)——£802k£514k
Staff costs——£481k£616k
Employees (average)471314
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee——£61.7k£36.7k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth———▼35.9%
Headcount growth—▲75%▲85.7%▲7.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£262k£104k£52.2k£30.9k
Net assets£247k£162k£473k£987k
Fixed assets£10.8m£12.5m£12.1m£18.5m
Current assets£1.7m£2.4m£3.6m£3.7m
Debtors£397k£198k£957k£164k
Deferred income£18.7k£27.5k£1.3m£1.2m
Cash from operations——−£1.1m−£785k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£36.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲109%
Now £987k
Cash at bank
▼41%
Now £30.9k
Headcount
▲8%
Now 14
Deferred income
▼5%
Now £1.2m
Fixed assets
▲53%
Now £18.5m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £514k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.