Iceberg Productions Limited
Registered name: ICEBERG PRODUCTIONS LIMITED
Part of The Walt Disney Company groupIceberg Productions Limited made £4.1m revenue and £11.8k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Iceberg Productions Limited’s revenue fell 3% to £4.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £11.8k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “motion picture production activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.4m | £3.8m | £4.2m | £4.1m |
| Cost of sales | £2.7m | £4.5m | £4.6m | £4.8m |
| Gross profit | −£263k | −£665k | −£402k | −£694k |
| Profit before tax | −£282k | −£686k | −£422k | −£717k |
| Profit after tax | £11k | £12.4k | £11.9k | £11.8k |
| Profit (best available) | £11k | £12.4k | £11.9k | £11.8k |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Gross margin | −10.8% | −17.4% | −9.6% | −17.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲57.1% | ▲10% | ▼3.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲13.4% | ▼4.1% | ▼1.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £11.2k | £10.9k | £22.6k | £13.4k |
| Net assets | £80.9k | £93.3k | £105k | £117k |
| Current assets | £2.1m | £2.6m | £2.5m | £2.4m |
| Debtors | £2.1m | £2.6m | £2.5m | £2.4m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −17.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 59%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲11%
- Now £117k
- Cash at bank
- ▼41%
- Now £13.4k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- The Walt Disney Company (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Wedco Emea Ventures Limited75–100%
- The Walt Disney Company Limited75–100%
- Banner Productions Limited75–100%
- Iceberg Productions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (44)
- Hidden Heart Productions LimitedRev. £45.3m · Profit £2.7k
- Trueborn Heir Productions LimitedRev. £38.5m · Profit £20.5k
- Coronation Bay Productions LimitedRev. £9.6m · Profit £11.9k
- Magic Lamp Productions LimitedRev. £6.3m · Profit £11.8k
- Arctic Fox Productions LimitedRev. £5.4m · Profit £772
- Take the Lift Productions LimitedRev. £4.8m · Profit £17.3k
- Memory Tree Productions LimitedRev. £3.9m · Profit £11.8k
- Cogsworth Productions LimitedRev. £3.3m · Profit £11.8k
- Sand Castle Pictures LimitedRev. £2.5m · Profit £11.5k
- Cherry Tree Lane Productions LimitedRev. £2.3m · Profit £11.6k
- Blackbeard Productions LtdRev. £1.9m · Profit £11.7k
- Raksha Productions LimitedRev. £1.6m · Profit £11.8k
- Five Beans Productions LimitedRev. £1.5m · Profit £15k
- Never Grow Up Productions LimitedRev. £1.2m · Profit £0
- Briar Rose Productions, LtdRev. £950k · Profit £11.5k
- Medici Productions Ltd.Rev. £830k · Profit £11.7k
- Dark Forest Productions LimitedRev. £691k · Profit £11.1k
- Badduns Productions LimitedRev. £521k · Profit £11.8k
- Absolem Productions LimitedRev. £254k · Profit £11.7k
- Dog Paddle Productions LimitedRev. £167k · Profit £11.7k
- Time Freeze Productions LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offRev. £122k · Profit £0
- Mystical Productions LimitedRev. £122k · Profit £11.5k
- Monstro Productions LimitedRev. £91.3k · Profit £11.5k
- Vita Ray Productions U.K. LimitedRev. £65k · Profit £8.1k
- Exit 8 Productions LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offRev. £53.9k · Profit £0
- Ante Productions LimitedRev. £20.6k · Profit £0
- David Productions LimitedRev. £16.9k · Profit £0
- Down River Productions LimitedRev. £14.6k · Profit £0
- Helm UK Productions LimitedRev. £13.3k · Profit £0
- Fincayra Productions LimitedRev. £13k · Profit £0
- Cafeteria (UK) Pictures LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Charming Pictures LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gilded Curve Productions LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Goliath Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Grand Central Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Little April Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Merryweather Productions LimitedRev. — · Profit £11.8k
- More Muppets Productions, LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Poached Pear Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Schoolmaster (UK) Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sisters Dear Productions LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Split Ends Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tea Cup Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Water Bug Productions LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rowan Tree Films LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £3.3m
- Profit
- £4.9k
- Staff
- 10
- A24 Studios LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £5m
- Profit
- £174k
- Staff
- 13
- Skydance UK LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £2.4m
- Profit
- £4.8k
- Staff
- 3
- Nysm3 Productions LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £6.8m
- Profit
- £3.9k
- Staff
- 4
- Unit9 Films LtdLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £7.8m
- Profit
- £521k
- Staff
- 10
- Ancient Futures LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £8.1m
- Profit
- £15k
- Staff
- 2,023
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £11.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.