Middleway Pharmacy Limited
Registered name: MIDDLEWAY PHARMACY LIMITED
Part of Sharief Group Limited groupMiddleway Pharmacy Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2023 show net assets of £394 and 8 employees.
Middleway Pharmacy Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 showed net assets of £394 and 8 employees. The company is classified under “dispensing chemist in specialised stores” and is based in ST. Helens; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- ST. Helens, North West
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Middleway Pharmacy Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 8
- Net assets
- £394
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 8 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £97.8k | £163k |
| Net assets | £62.8k | £394 |
| Fixed assets | £346 | £1k |
| Current assets | £778k | £777k |
| Debtors | £346k | £265k |
| Deferred income | £123k | £136k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼99%
- Now £394
- Cash at bank
- ▲67%
- Now £163k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- ▲10%
- Now £136k
- Fixed assets
- ▲199%
- Now £1k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sharief Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Middleway Pharmacy Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (20)
- Allied Pharmacies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Broadway Pharma LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Core Pharmaceuticals LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fratton Road Healthcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Higgins Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Huddersfield Pharma LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Liverpool Ph@rmacy GRP LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Loftus Healthcare LtdFigures not disclosed
- LP SD Sixty LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Melbray Healthcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oak Road Healthcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pikes Lane Healthcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Salman Healthcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sharief Farm LtdFigures not disclosed
- Sharief Healthcare 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sharief Holding LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sharief Properties 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Somerville Healthcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Strand Pharma LtdFigures not disclosed
- Tuffley Healthcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Feel Good Pharma LtdLondon · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £34.8m
- Profit
- £17.6m
- Staff
- 29
- Healthnet Homecare (UK) LimitedSwadlincote · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £1.2bn
- Profit
- £12.1m
- Staff
- 506
- Healthxchange Pharmacy UK LimitedLondon · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £69.2m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 173
- Day Lewis PLCCroydon · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £502m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 2,400
- Absm Healthcare LtdBristol · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £42m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 48
- N & R Gordon LtdCo Down · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £96.9m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 797
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.