Core Pharmaceuticals Limited
Registered name: CORE PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED
Part of Sharief Group Limited groupCore Pharmaceuticals Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Jul 2024 show net assets of -£65.9k and 2 employees.
Core Pharmaceuticals Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2024 showed net assets of −£65.9k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of pharmaceutical goods” and is based in ST Helens; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- ST Helens, North West
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Core Pharmaceuticals Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 2
- Net assets
- −£65.9k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £160 | £4.1k | £3.9k |
| Net assets | £1.7k | −£15.2k | −£65.9k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £9.6k | £7.4k |
| Current assets | £3.2k | £5.5k | £132k |
| Debtors | £3k | £1.4k | £128k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£65.9k
- Cash at bank
- ▼4%
- Now £3.9k
- Headcount
- ▲100%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼23%
- Now £7.4k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sharief Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Core Pharmaceuticals Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (20)
- Allied Pharmacies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Broadway Pharma LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fratton Road Healthcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Higgins Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Huddersfield Pharma LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Liverpool Ph@rmacy GRP LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Loftus Healthcare LtdFigures not disclosed
- LP SD Sixty LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Melbray Healthcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Middleway Pharmacy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oak Road Healthcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pikes Lane Healthcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Salman Healthcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sharief Farm LtdFigures not disclosed
- Sharief Healthcare 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sharief Holding LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sharief Properties 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Somerville Healthcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Strand Pharma LtdFigures not disclosed
- Tuffley Healthcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Aspire Pharma LimitedGodalming · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £118m
- Profit
- £21.8m
- Staff
- 114
- Day Lewis Medical LimitedCroydon · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £281m
- Profit
- £14m
- Staff
- 241
- Adelphi (Tubes) LimitedHaywards Heath · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £29.6m
- Profit
- £8.7m
- Staff
- 31
- Smartway Pharmaceuticals LimitedLeicester · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £177m
- Profit
- £8m
- Staff
- 103
- Drugsrus LimitedHarrow · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £55.6m
- Profit
- £6.3m
- Staff
- 105
- Trion Pharma LimitedCoventry · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £19.2m
- Profit
- £6.2m
- Staff
- 18
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.