Dalesman Direct Limited
Registered name: DALESMAN DIRECT LIMITED
Part of The Dalesman Group Holdings Ltd groupDalesman Direct Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 May 2025 show net assets of £130k and 3 employees.
Dalesman Direct Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 showed net assets of £130k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of condiments and seasonings” and is based in Bradford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bradford, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Dalesman Direct Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 3
- Net assets
- £130k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | £6.8k | £5.2k | £7k |
| Net assets | £60.4k | £88.1k | £107k | £130k |
| Current assets | £67.7k | £101k | £174k | £191k |
| Debtors | — | −£2.2k | £2.1k | −£2.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲21%
- Now £130k
- Cash at bank
- ▲36%
- Now £7k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- The Dalesman Group Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Dalesman Direct Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- Dalesman (Fine Food Ingredients) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dalesman (Lothian) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dalesman (Midlands) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dalesman (Newcastle) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dalesman (Yorkshire) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dalesman LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gordon Rhodes & Son LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gordon Rhodes LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Golden Fry Foods LimitedWetherby · Manufacture of condiments and seasonings
- Revenue
- £58m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 134
- FGS Ingredients LimitedManufacture of condiments and seasonings
- Revenue
- £30.9m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 106
- Kalsec Europe LtdBury ST. Edmunds · Manufacture of condiments and seasonings
- Revenue
- £24.9m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 49
- Stokes Sauces LtdWoodbridge · Manufacture of condiments and seasonings
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 93
- Shoda Sauces Europe Company LimitedBlaina · Manufacture of condiments and seasonings
- Revenue
- £28.1m
- Profit
- £908k
- Staff
- 111
- Moguntia Food Ingredients UK LimitedTyne & Wear · Manufacture of condiments and seasonings
- Revenue
- £32.4m
- Profit
- £743k
- Staff
- 128
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.