Sep Hydrographic Limited
Registered name: SEP HYDROGRAPHIC LIMITED
Part of Survey Management Limited groupSep Hydrographic Limited made £237k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Sep Hydrographic Limited reported £237k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025, down 55% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 8 employees. The company is classified under “quantity surveying activities” and is based in Skelmersdale; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Skelmersdale, North West
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £530k | £237k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £530k | £237k |
| Employees (average) | 11 | 10 | 9 | 8 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £58.9k | £29.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼55.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼9.1% | ▼10% | ▼11.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £166k | £230k | £550k | £314k |
| Net assets | £227k | £328k | £858k | £866k |
| Fixed assets | £30.1k | £21.8k | £354k | £381k |
| Current assets | £277k | £531k | £883k | £864k |
| Debtors | £97.1k | £209k | £248k | £447k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £29.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £866k
- Cash at bank
- ▼43%
- Now £314k
- Headcount
- ▼11%
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲7%
- Now £381k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Survey Management Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Sep Hydrographic Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Sep Geophysical LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sep Inspection LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sep Renewables LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sep Survey LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sep Vantage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Survey & Engineering Programs LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Survey & Engineering Projects LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Quantem Services LimitedLondon · Quantity surveying activities
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 120
- Cumming Group (FM & Constructor Services) LimitedLondon · Quantity surveying activities
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 100
- Socotec Advisory LimitedLondon · Quantity surveying activities
- Revenue
- £12.7m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 81
- Airey Miller LimitedManchester · Quantity surveying activities
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- —
- RPP LimitedLeeds · Quantity surveying activities
- Revenue
- £5.7m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 42
- Kam Project Consultants LimitedKnutsford · Quantity surveying activities
- Revenue
- £9.8m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 73
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £237k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.